Click to Home
Buidling.jpg
Go To Search
HomeEmailPrintRSSFacebookTwitterYouTube

Historic Preservation Awards
Awards are given in recognition of significant contributions toward the preservation of Stafford County's cultural heritage.  The Historical Commission established its award program in May of 2004 as a component of National Historic Preservation Month.

Stafford County Organizations that Nominate for the Awards:

     •  Architectural Review Board (ARB)
  • Cemetery Committee (SCCC)
  • Historical Commission (SCHC)
  • Planning Commission (SCPC)
  • Patawomeck Indians of Virginia                
  • Stafford Historical Society  
  • Fredericksburg Area Builders Association (FABA)
  • Cultural resource management firms 

HISTORIC PRESERVATION AWARD RECIPIENTS
 2014    
 Art Hart   Volunteer  Stafford County
 Oral History Project
 350th Committee - 
 Sponsors - Partners
 Preservation  350th Anniversary Celebration
 2013    
 USMC Lt Gen Ron Christmas (Ret)  Volunteer - Chairman  350th Community
 Fund Raising
 Falmouth Cemetery Trustees  Landscape - Preservation - Maintenance  Falmouth Cemetery
 James Schwartz DDS
 Bernadette Schwartz
 Homeowner Preservation  Little Whim
 The Silver Family  Preservation  Silver Ridge Farm
 A Virginia Century Farm
 2012    
 Barbara Flack  Volunteer - Over 30 Years Work  Historical Society
 Frank White  National Register of Historic Places
 Virginia Landmarks Register
 Stafford Training School -
 Rowser Building
 NAACP  National Register of Historic Places
 Virginia Landmarks Register
 Stafford Training School -
 Rowser Building
 Norman Schools  National Register of Historic Places
 Virginia Landmarks Register
 Stafford Training School -
 Rowser Building
 Colonel Glenn Trimmer USAF (ret)  Preservation  Civil War Resources -
 Civil War Park
 2011    
 276th Engineer Battalion  Built Road in Civil War Park  Combat 
 First Virginia Regiment
 
 Alex McCallister  Homeowner Preservation  Eastern VA Land Co Inc  
 President
 Homer Musselman  Preservation  
 2010    
 Boy Scouts Troop 1425  Cemetery Landscape  
 Al Conner  Historical Research  Historical Society
 Barbara Flack  Volunteer  
 Beate Jensen  Preservation  Cemetery Committee
 Jim Padgett  Volunteer  
 Bill Shelton III  Homeowner Preservation  
 2008    
 Gary Cooke  Cultural Heritage Preservation  Patawomeck Indians of VA 
 Becky Guy  Language Preservation  Patawomeck Indians of VA 
 Debbi Shelton  Cemetery Preservation  Cemetery Committee
 2007    
 Linda Belles  Cemetery Preservation  Cemetery Committee
 Cessie Howell  Preservation  Historical Commission
 2006    
 Anita Dodd  Preservation Advocate  
 Richard Knight  Cemetery Preservation  
 2005    
 Thomas Mountz PsyD  Volunteer  Fort With No Name 
 2004    
 Norman Schools  Homeowner Preservation  Moncure Conway House