Historic Preservation Awards

Awards are given in recognition of significant contributions toward the preservation of Stafford County's cultural heritage. The Historical Commission established its award program in May of 2004 as a component of National Historic Preservation Month.

Stafford County Organizations that Nominate for the Awards:
  • Architectural Review Board (ARB)
  • Cemetery Committee (SCCC)
  • Historical Commission (SCHC)
  • Planning Commission (SCPC)
  • Patawomeck Indians of Virginia
  • Stafford Historical Society
  • Fredericksburg Area Builders Association (FABA)
  • Cultural resource management firms
HISTORIC PRESERVATION AWARD RECIPIENTS
2014

Art Hart Volunteer Stafford County
Oral History Project
350th Committee -
Sponsors - Partners
Preservation 350th Anniversary Celebration
2013

USMC Lt Gen Ron Christmas (Ret) Volunteer - Chairman 350th Community
Fund Raising
Falmouth Cemetery Trustees Landscape - Preservation - Maintenance Falmouth Cemetery
James Schwartz DDS
Bernadette Schwartz
Homeowner Preservation Little Whim
The Silver Family Preservation Silver Ridge Farm
A Virginia Century Farm
2012

Barbara Flack Volunteer - Over 30 Years Work Historical Society
Frank White National Register of Historic Places
Virginia Landmarks Register
Stafford Training School -
Rowser Building
NAACP National Register of Historic Places
Virginia Landmarks Register
Stafford Training School -
Rowser Building
Norman Schools National Register of Historic Places
Virginia Landmarks Register
Stafford Training School -
Rowser Building
Colonel Glenn Trimmer USAF (ret) Preservation Civil War Resources -
Civil War Park
2011

276th Engineer Battalion Built Road in Civil War Park Combat
First Virginia Regiment
Alex McCallister Homeowner Preservation Eastern VA Land Co Inc
President
Homer Musselman Preservation
2010

Boy Scouts Troop 1425 Cemetery Landscape
Al Conner Historical Research Historical Society
Barbara Flack Volunteer
Beate Jensen Preservation Cemetery Committee
Jim Padgett Volunteer
Bill Shelton III Homeowner Preservation
2008

Gary Cooke Cultural Heritage Preservation Patawomeck Indians of VA
Becky Guy Language Preservation Patawomeck Indians of VA
Debbi Shelton Cemetery Preservation Cemetery Committee
2007

Linda Belles Cemetery Preservation Cemetery Committee
Cessie Howell Preservation Historical Commission
2006

Anita Dodd Preservation Advocate
Richard Knight Cemetery Preservation
2005

Thomas Mountz PsyD Volunteer Fort With No Name
2004

Norman Schools Homeowner Preservation Moncure Conway House